Author Topic: Glassing the sharp part on a cutting bow?  (Read 2372 times)

FloridaWindSUP

  • Sunset Status
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Marine Biologist, Riviera Paddlesurf Ambassador
    • View Profile
    • James' Blog
Glassing the sharp part on a cutting bow?
« on: April 27, 2019, 06:13:17 PM »
How do you do a glass repair on something that comes to a sharp edge, like the knife-like bow on a Hovie race sup? It seems like it would be strongest and most resistant to splitting again if the glass were folded over the ridge, rather than having the ridge be a seam between two pieces. But I think if I tried to fold the glass at that sharp an angle it would peel back up before it hardened. Is there a way to clamp it while it hardens but not have the clamp get stuck in the epoxy?

Thanks,
James
14x23 Riviera RP
14x27.25 Fanatic Falcon
11'8 Exocet WindSUP
10'4 Angulo WindSUP
...and a bunch of windsurf stuff

Dwight (DW)

  • Cortez Bank Status
  • *****
  • Posts: 3471
    • View Profile
    • supSURFmachines
Re: Glassing the sharp part on a cutting bow?
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2019, 06:21:54 PM »
Sharp edges are created with resin. You break the edge soft to glass it. Then build it back sharp with resin during the hot coat.

Thatís how sharp rails are created on surfboards.

PonoBill

  • Cortez Bank Status
  • *****
  • Posts: 22866
    • View Profile
    • Ponohouse is for sale. Great house but it's time for new adventures
Re: Glassing the sharp part on a cutting bow?
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2019, 08:42:47 PM »
Even a soft edge that bends much more than 90 degrees can be a problem. You could vacuum bag it, or you could do the Jimmy Lewis "poor man's" bagging with a strip of plastic film. I did this recently with the nose of Mr. Fugly when I took a chunk of the glass off with my knee.

To do this, stretch plastic film across the nose with a few inches of overlap. Tape down one side well--either wide tape or several strips-- and flip the plastic back out of the way. lay up the glass, I'd recommend a soft glass, like 4oz satin, maybe two layers. Press it down with a brush or plastic spreader then pull the plastic across, tension it so it holds the glass flat, and tape it down. Put tape on the edges and pull to increase the tension. You can also add a layer of stretchy tape, like the green "frog" tape to increase the pressure on the glass.

Once it's set up you can peel off the film and do the sharper edge in sanded hot coat.
Ponohouse is for sale: http://www.ponohouse.com
Foote 10'4X34", SIC 17.5 V1 hollow and an EPS one in Hood River. Foote 9'0" x 31", L41 8'8", 18' Speedboard, etc. etc.

surfcowboy

  • Cortez Bank Status
  • *****
  • Posts: 3608
    • View Profile
Re: Glassing the sharp part on a cutting bow?
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2019, 09:09:49 AM »
Yup, as stated. Glassing is sculpting as well as layup.

The tail edge of a surfboard is super sharp in many cases. Thatís a sanded bead of resin. They say that your glasser is an extension of the shaper.

FloridaWindSUP

  • Sunset Status
  • ****
  • Posts: 332
  • Marine Biologist, Riviera Paddlesurf Ambassador
    • View Profile
    • James' Blog
Re: Glassing the sharp part on a cutting bow?
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2019, 07:58:02 PM »
Thank you!
14x23 Riviera RP
14x27.25 Fanatic Falcon
11'8 Exocet WindSUP
10'4 Angulo WindSUP
...and a bunch of windsurf stuff

blackeye

  • Sunset Status
  • ****
  • Posts: 462
    • View Profile
Re: Glassing the sharp part on a cutting bow?
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2019, 02:05:33 PM »
Sharp edges are created with resin. You break the edge soft to glass it. Then build it back sharp with resin during the hot coat.

Thatís how sharp rails are created on surfboards.

Would it be advisable to use milled fibre in the resin for sharp edges? They would be much stronger, but I realize the milky appearance wouldn't suit the hot coat.